Premiere Night

All students who make a film during regular classes at Filmbites receive a copy of their completed film on DVD as part of their fee.

Students also have the exciting opportunity to view their film on the big screen at Greater Union Morley with their family and friends.  In 2015 we made 70 (yes, 70!) short films, so the films were screened over two sessions.

 

Awards are presented for Outstanding Actor and Actress (prize from Showcast), Animation, Film (prize from Camera House Leederville) and Outstanding Commitment and Achievement (prize from Media Super).

2016

All films produced in 2016 (excl. holiday classes) will be screened at our Premiere Nights on Sunday 12 March (Juniors) and Sunday 2 April, 2017 (Seniors).

 

ARCHIVE

See below for programs, DVD jackets and winners from past screenings:

2015

Programmes

Aug201515Program

Sept2015PNprogram

DVD Jackets

Vol1Sem12015PNjacket

Vol2Sem12015PNjacketflat

 

Award Winners

30 August 2015 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor

Winner – Daniel Cicchini for his role in the film The Not So Fun…raiser

Special Mentions – Dexter McGrechan, Matthew Hutchinson & Sameer Parkar

Outstanding Performance by an Actress

Winner – Imogen Dzodz for her role in the film Geek Antics

Special Mentions – Charlotte Maguire, Grace Vicary & Lacey McGrechan

Outstanding Animation

Winner – Adin Holden for his film Connor Outhouse

Special Mention – Tyler McPhee for his film The Darkness

Outstanding Ensemble (Short Stuff)

Winner – Kalista Kuppusami, Caitlyn Eddy, Cooper Belin-Shaw, Georgia Mitrea-Hozoc, Sienna Williams, Sunny Malone names for their film Where is Ben?

Outstanding Ensemble (Beginner)

Winner – Daniel Cicchini, Lacey McGrechan, Jonah Mack, Matthew Hutchinson, Poppy Edwards for their film The Not So Fun…raiser

Special Mention – Outstanding Ensemble (Beginner) – Dexter McGrechan, Georgia Holland, Imogen Dzodz, Jethro Mack, Korin McArthur, Mia Costas, Vivienne Holub – for their film Geek Antics

Crumpler Outstanding Commitment & Achievement Award

Winners – Brent McIntyre & Yves-Monique Maney

Special Mentions – Sameer Parkar, Madison Forkin & Amy Myers

 

20 September 2015

Outstanding Performance by an Actor

Winner – Blake Marsh for his role in Greyhounds

Special Mentions -Ashley Garner & Ben Taylor

Outstanding Performance by an Actress

Winner – Rebecca Paice for her role in the film What You Get

Special Mentions – Emma Carmona & Zahina Shah

Outstanding Ensemble

Winner – Courtney Shipham, Juleah Saunders, Kirrily Hume, Rebecca Paice and Prea Cunningham for their film What You Get

Special Mention – Chayla Goncalves, Kennedy Howard, Jude Bradshaw, Bec Taylor, Tahlia Wallace and Jordyn Kruger for Reform

Crumpler Outstanding Commitment & Achievement Award

Winners – Aileigh McKee & Jordan Paolillo

Special Mentions – James von Kelaita, Gabe O’Loughlin, Jake Passaris, Kyle Whittaker, Kimberly Hallifax

 

March 2015

Outstanding Performance by an Actor

Winner – Callum Helwig for his performance in The Maynards

Special Mentions – Ryan Paull & Calen Simpson

Outstanding Performance by an Actress 

Winner – Laelah Geere for her performance in The Maynards

Special Mentions – Lily Boisvert & Vivienne Holub

Special encouragement for a comedy performance: Briana Amos

Outstanding Ensemble

Winner – The Maynards – Cast: Callum Helwig, Laelah Geere, Ross Freeman and Ruby Lowe. Crew: Maeve Kember, Matt Mills, Ebony Lowe, Georgia Stampalia

Special Mention – Revenge On Ben – Cast: Grace Vicary, Lily Bryans, Monique Santovito, Siena Down, Kiahni Rodoreda, Jordan McKay. Crew: Calen Simpson, Charlotte Maguire, Chiara Gioffre, Jamie MacKay, Lily Boisvert, Ryan Paull, Zali Bryant

Ensemble Short Stuff Encouragement Award

Winner: Portal Power

Special Mention: Bad Babysitter

Outstanding Animation

Winner – Jacob Ziatis for Bullied

Special Mention – Libero Piffaretti for Orange Juice

Crumpler Outstanding Commitment & Achievement Award

Winner – Lily Boisvert

Special Mention – Vivienne Holob, Ebony Lowe & Calen Simpson

 

August 2014

Junior Screening

Outstanding Animation

Winner – Jacob Ziatis

Outstanding Performance by an Actress

Winner – Asha Nichols

Special Mentions – Vivienne Holub & Grace Vicary

Outstanding Performance by an Actor

Winner – Korin McArthur

Special Mentions – Asher King & Jethro Mack

Outstanding Ensemble

Winner – Short Stuff Acting Tuesday Malaga

Mia Costas, Liam Forde, Ryan Gray, Yves-Monique Maney, Jack O’Neill, Kianhi Rodoreda, Tim Scott, Kham Stiely & Adzi Zein

Crumpler Outstanding Commitment and Achievement Award

Winner – Monique Santovito

 

August 2014

Senior Screening

Outstanding Performance by an Actress

Winner – Aileigh McKee

Special Mentions – Aisling Crake & Rebecca Paice

Outstanding Performance by an Actor

Winner – James Burman

Special Mentions – Chad Smith & Bailey Hester

Outstanding Film

Winner – Baldivis Intermediate Prep Film

James Burman, Serena Cockerill, Elyssa Gorski, Pierce Harrington, Benjamin Laubsch, Joshua Laubsch, Aileigh McKee, Mark Moore & James von Kelaita

Crumpler Outstanding Commitment and Achievement Award

Winners – James Burman & Taylah Conti

Special Mentions – James von Kelaita, Kayla Angelo & Wiktoria Parol

Latest Posts

Our newsletter is sent out at midnight every day. We are now using Feedburner for our news, so please subscribe here even if you have been receiving our mailchimp news.

Any issues? Email info@filmbites.com.au

Filmbites Junior Premiere

Q. Where Are We? (A. Everywhere)

  • Malaga (HQ & main studio)
    6/31 Oxleigh Drive
    (08) 9209 2689
    Email:info@filmbites.com.au
  • Bull Creek (NEW in 2017)
    All Saint's College
    Ewing Ave
  • Hamilton Hill
    East Hamilton Hill Primary School,
    Bradbury St.
  • Baldivis
    Mary Davies Library & Community Centre,
    Settlers Ave
  • Tapping (NEW in 2017)
    St Stephen’s School,
    50 St. Stephen’s Cr.

Contact Us

Get in Touch